Contact Us


Hours of Operation
Monday - Friday
8.00am - 5.30pm

Phone
+61 2 92231522

Fax
+61 2 92237646

Email
clerk@statechambers.net

Address
Level 36,
52 Marin Place,
Sydney NSW 200

Online Enquiry

* Required fields

Tammy Wong

Contact Details

Phone: +61 2 9223 1522
Email: tammy.wong@statechambers.net

Date of Admission to the Bar

2019

Date of Admission as a Solicitor

2012

Qualifications

  • University of Sydney LLB: 2011
  • University of Sydney BA: 2009
  • Nationally Accredited Mediator: 2012 - 2016

Areas of Practice

  • Administrative Law
  • Commercial Law
  • Employment and Industrial Law


 

Practice Overview

Tammy accepts briefs in all areas of law with a particular focus on employment and industrial relations law, commercial law and public law. Tammy’s practice involves a mixture of led and unled work in the Federal Court, Supreme Court, District Court and various tribunals.  She has advised and appeared in matters relating to restraints of trade, the protection of confidential information, general protections and unfair dismissal claims, compulsory acquisition, and property and contract disputes.

Tammy has a longstanding association with community law organisations and has worked with many community legal centres and legal aid organisations in her career.  

Tammy is briefed and accepts briefs in matters throughout Australia.

 

Key Matters

  • Morrow v Secretary, Department of Education [2022] NSWCATAD 409
  • Stratton & Anor v State of New South Wales & Anor (NSW Supreme Court) (reserved) (led by S Prince SC and F Graham)
  • Fire and Rescue NSW Firefighting Staff Awards 2021 [2021] NSWIRComm 1062 (led by J McDonald)
  • Rauland Australia Pty Ltd v Johnson (No 3) [2022] FCA 138 (led by S Prince SC)
  • Rauland Australia Pty Ltd v Law (No 3) [2021] FCA 898 (led by S Prince SC)
  • Elmasri v Transport for NSW [2021] NSWSC 929 (led by S Prince SC)
  • Larter v Hazzard (No 2) [2021] NSWSC 1451 (Led by S Prince SC)
  • Australian Building and Construction Commissioner v Molina [2020] FCAFC 97 (led by Tom Dixon)
  • Armidale Regional Council v O’Connor [2020] NSWLEC 77 (led by Shane Prince SC)
  • Booth v Fourmeninapub Pty Ltd [2020] NSWCA 57 (led by Michael Cranitch SC)
  • Rirratjingu Aboriginal Corporation v Northern Land Council [2017] HCA Trans188
  • Rirratjingu Aboriginal Corporation v Northern Land Council [2017] FCAFC 48 – Judicial Review