Contact Us


Hours of Operation
Monday - Friday
8.00am - 5.30pm

Phone
+61 2 92231522

Fax
+61 2 92237646

Email
f.hayden@statechambers.net

Address
Level 36,
52 Marin Place,
Sydney NSW 200

Online Enquiry

* Required fields

Jaye D Alderson

 

Contact Details

Phone: +61 2 9223 1522
Email: jaye.alderson@statechambers.net

Date of Admission to the Bar

2015

Date of Admission as a Solicitor

2011

Areas of Practice

  • Employment and Industrial law
  • Public Law
  • Native Title
  • Inquiries
  • Commercial Law
  • Mining Disputes
  • Work Health and Safety
  • Criminal Law
  • Proceeds of Crime

Qualifications

  • LLM (Hons)
  • LLB (Hons)
  • BA (Hons)


 

Practice Overview

Before coming to the bar Jaye worked in the commercial litigation team at law firm Allens Linklaters, and in the Australian Federal Police, Proceeds of Crime Litigation team. Jaye also served as the Associate to the Honourable Justice Carmel McLure, President Court of Appeal, Supreme Court of Western Australia and as a United Nations Intern with the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (established to prosecute senior leadership of the Khmer Rouge Regime).

Jaye accepts briefs in a wide variety of areas but has interests in mining disputes, commercial law, native title, industrial and employment law, inquires and criminal law. Jaye’s practice involves a mixture of unled work, and led work in high profile and complex litigation.

Jaye is also a Flight Lieutenant with the Royal Australian Air Force Specialist Reserve

Selected Cases

Civil

Marika v Northern Land Council & Others, Federal Court, Northern Territory (Led by Arthur Moses SC) – Native Title, Judicial Review

ACCC v Meriton Property Services Pty Ltd, Federal Court, Sydney (Led by Michael Hall SC and Shane Prince) (for Meriton) (reserved) – Competition Law

Auzcare Pty Ltd v Idameneo (No 123) Pty Ltd, [2015] NSWCA 412 (Led by Yaseen Shariff) –Contracts

Bayside Council v Gary Williams & Ors, Supreme Court NSW (for Bayside Council) (ongoing) (Led by Arthur Moses SC) – Equity, Freezing Orders

Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union v Hail Creek Coal Pty Ltd, Federal Court Brisbane (Led by Ian Neil SC) (for Hail Creek Coal Pty Ltd) (ongoing) – Industrial Law

Grant v Chief of the Royal Australian Navy, Federal Court (Led by Arthurs Moses SC) (settled) – Judicial Review

Meriton Property Services Pty Ltd v UrbanGrowth [2017] NSWCATAD 71 (Led by Shane Prince) – NCAT, request under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009

NSW v Chapman-Davis [2016] NSWCA 327 (Led by Arthur Moses SC and Yaseen Shariff) Statutory Interpretation, Industrial Law

Patel v NuSep Holdings Limited, District Court (Led by Arthur Moses SC) (settled) – Employment

Independent Commission Against Corruption

City of Botany Bay Council –Investigation into the conduct of the former City of Botany Bay Council Chief Financial Officer and others, Appeared with Arthur Moses SC for the City of Botany Bay

Work Health and Safety Prosecutions

Safe Work NSW v Cobar Management Pty Limited [ongoing] (Led by Arthur Moses SC)(for Glencore)

Safe Work NSW v Wollongong Glass [2016] NSWDC 58 (Led by Arthur Moses SC and David O’Neil) (for Wollongong Glass)

Safe Work NSW v Freyssinet Australia Pty Ltd [ongoing] (Led by Arthur Moses SC and David O’Neil) (for Freyssinet Australia Pty Ltd)

Criminal Law

R v Alou, Supreme Court NSW (Led by Paul McGuire SC and Yaseen Shariff for the Crown) – prosecution in relation to terrorism charges concerning the murder of Mr Curtis Cheng outside the NSW Police Headquarters in Parramatta.

Lawrie v Carey DCM [2016] NTSC 23 (Led by Arthur Moses SC) – Criminal Procedure

De Smet v Khandelwal, ACT Supreme Court (Led by Wendy Abraham QC) – Crown Sentence Appeal

Zanon v The State of Western Australia (2016) 50 WAR 1; [2016] WASCA 91 (Led by Wendy Abraham, QC) – Conviction and Sentence Appeal

Zwam v R [2017] NSWCCA 127 (Led by Wendy Abraham QC) – Conviction and Sentence Appeal